Registered Teams

K2O Full Distance ( START – Kingston >>> FINISH – Ottawa )

TEAM NAME Members City/Province/State Class Category Type Racing for a Reason
Bruisey McScarFace Chrystal Wilson Kingston, Ontario K1 Women Adventure Rideau Waterway Land Trust
Never Trust a Redhead Peter Edney Toronto, Ontario K1 Men Competitive
Matt Price Matt Price Toronto, Ontario K1 Men Competitive
Pruvit Ivo Ziedins Wasaga Beach, Ontario SUP Men Competitive
Army of one Michel Daoust Pincourt, Quebec K1 Men Competitive
Homer and Bart Brett Kerrigan, Shawn Kerrigan Ottawa, Ontario C2 Men Adventure
Boaty McBoatface Marc Pilon Long Sault, Ontario K1 Men Competitive
The Bickersons Bonnie Pankiw, Christoph Weber Chelsea, Quebec C2 Mixed Competitive ***2015 Champions***
That’s A Paddlin’ Ben Reese Ottawa, Ontario K1 Men Adventure
Bob and Gwyn Bob Vincent, Gwyn Hayman Dorchester, Ontario C2 Mixed Adventure
Betsy Simpson Betsy Simpson Ottawa, Ontario K1 Women Competitive
Strokes of Genius Tom Phillips, Mike De Abreu Ottawa, Ontario C2 Men Competitive ***2016 Champions***
Oxide de Potassium Dan Durocher, Jason Tower Ottawa, Ontario/Silver Spring, Maryland C2 Men Adventure
Gemini Robert Ross, Dan Mallett Kingston, Ontario K2 Men Competitive
To Sea Oar Knot to Sea Virgil Cheung Stouffville, Ontario K1 Men Competitive
Mark Rhodenizer Mark Rhodenizer Stittsville, Ontario K1 Men Adventure
If Not Duffers Todd Veldhuizen Waterloo, Ontario K1 Men Competitive
Mike Broekhoven Mike Broekhoven Kingston, Ontario K1 Men Adventure
#wepaddle Mike Vincent, Fiona Vincent Regina, Saskatchewan C2 Mixed Competitive
John Dunkelberger John Dunkelberger Northumberland, Pennsylvania K1 Men Competitive
Christina Sutcliffe Christina Sutcliffe Ottawa, Ontario K1 Women Competitive
Vineta Steffen Roller Kitchener, Ontario K1 Men Adventure


K2O Half Distance ( START – Smiths Falls >>> FINISH – Ottawa )

TEAM NAME Members City/Province/State Class Category Type Racing for a Reason
Samadhi Mike Harvey Welland, Ontario C1 Men Competitive Soldier On Fund
Eric Ross Eric Ross Ottawa, Ontario SUP Men Adventure
Team Dean! Dean Bradley Toronto, Ontario C1 Men Adventure
Tara H Tara H Wakefield, Quebec SUP Women Adventure
Brent Schmidt Brent Schmidt Ottawa, Ontario SUP Men Competitive
Mighty Mermaid Marie-Jo Proulx Ottawa, Ontario SUP Women Adventure
Backwash Alison Sandeman Ottawa, Ontario K1 Women Adventure
Limestone AJ Venter Kingston, Ontario K1 Men Adventure
Dos Amigos Adrian Roncea, Radu Crisan Burlington, Ontario C2 Men Competitive