57

TEAMS   /

98

   PADDLERS

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

K2O (Full) 200km Distance

TEAM NAME Members City/Province/State Class Category Type Race for a Reason                         
The Bickersons Bonnie Pankiw, Christoph Weber – *2015 K2O Champions*  Chelsea, QC C2 Mixed Competitive

Dragonfly Peter Reeve, Meaghan Reeve  Athens, ON and MontrĂ©al, QC C2 Mixed Competitive
DOS AMIGOS Adrian Roncea, Radu Crisan – *2017 K1/2O Champions*  Burlington, ON and Whitby, ON C2 Men Competitive
Canoe Dig It? Benjamin Hiemstra, Jordan Sewell  Ottawa, ON and Ashton, ON C2 Men Competitive
Heavy Water – D2O Rod Linttell, Jason Diamantini  Greely, ON and Ottawa, ON C2 Men Competitive
Momentary Lapse of Reason Sandra Luken, Sophie Coupal  Ottawa, ON and Chelsea, QC C2 Women Competitive
Never Trust a Redhead Peter Edney  Toronto, ON K1 Men Competitive
Creekfreak Shawn Urban  Sarnia, ON K1 Men Competitive
Vineta Steffen Roller  Kitchener, ON K1 Men Competitive
Tipiknu Brian Tyler  San Gabriel, CA C1 Men Competitive
Team Oz Craig Ellis  Henley Beach South, South Australia Unlimited Men Competitive
Manitoulin Rob Mellan, Joanne Mellan, Scott Mellan, Joe Mccallion, Mark Gibeault, Heather Pennie, Tara Rollins, Kirsten Devenny  Manitowaning and Ottawa, ON North Canoe/Voyageur Mixed Competitive
ADVL Laurentian University Sebastien Nault, Stephen Ritchie, Jim Little, Beau Williams-Orser, Nicholas Kreutzweiser, Pascal Nault, Martin Simard, Shannon White, Jacques Guindon, Patrick Robblee, Duncan Robblee  Sudbury, Penetanguishene and Ottawa, ON North Canoe/Voyageur Mixed Competitive
Canoedlers Julian Yates, Tanner Oscapella, Craig Hammett, Jimmy Morton, Steve Rebeiro, James Rendell  Ottawa, ON North Canoe/Voyageur Men Competitive
Canoe Crush It Meghan Brooks, Ardyn Melnyk  Kingston, ON and Vernon, BC C2 Women Adventure
Team Ridge Rock Ryan Grassie, Todd Williams  Ottawa, ON C2 Men Adventure
Paddle Long and Prosper Michael Broekhoven  Kingston, ON K1 Men Adventure
Haulin’ Yak – Worsburs Michael Worsley  Kingston, ON K1 Men Adventure
Haulin’ Yak – Fortier Corey Fortier  Ottawa, ON K1 Men Adventure Autism Ontario Ottawa
Haulin’ Yak – King Brian King  Kingston, ON K1 Men Adventure
Haulin’ Yak – Rondeau Adam Rondeau  Amherstview, ON K1 Men Adventure
Spoon away Brad Spooner  Kanata, ON K1 Men Adventure Elder Abuse Response and Referral Service
Barely Buoyant Benjamin Reese  Ottawa, ON K1 Men Adventure Alive to Strive


K2O (Half) 100km Distance

TEAM NAME Members City/Province/State Class Category Type Race for a Reason
Golden Lake Crew Sebastien Courville, Jennifer Courville  Golden Lake, ON C2 Mixed Competitive
Mike and Anny Michael Creamer, Annie Lariviere  Dorval, QC C2 Mixed Competitive
Titanic II Donald Loker, Alexander Smith  Ottawa and Pembroke,ON C2 Men Competitive
Titanic III Paul Rudling, Derek Simms  Southampton and Spencerville,ON C2 Men Competitive
Limestone Boat and Board Club AJ Venter, Bradley Brennan  Kingston, ON K2 Men Competitive The Food Sharing Project
AZ Andrei Zoubakine  Richmond Hill, ON K1 Men Competitive
Nail by Nail Robert Ross  Kingston, ON K1 Men Competitive
Stoic Strokers Alex Duncan  Ottawa, ON SUP Men Competitive
Stoic Strokers Douglas Russell  Chalk River, ON SUP Men Competitive
LarkintheDark Brian Larkin  Kingston, ON SUP Men Competitive
The Happy Beaver Rides Again!! Kristin Kelly  Odessa, ON K1 Women Adventure The Stuart McLean Camp YMCA Kanawana Fund
Backwash Alison Sandeman  Ottawa, ON K1 Women Adventure
Rideau Wanderer Kevin Thomson  Kanata, ON K1 Men Adventure Main Street Community Services
Team DRT BAG BJ Kiddle, Lewis Sheperd  Clayton and Tweed, ON C2 Men Adventure


K2O 50km Distance

TEAM NAME Members City/Province/State Class Category Type
Tyler Minty Tyler Minty  Ottawa, ON Unlimited Men Competitive
Dunkelberger John Dunkelberger  Northumberland, PA K1 Men Competitive
Sunstrum Michelle Sunstrum  Bancroft, ON K1 Women Competitive
Hustle & Flow Paul Adams, Isaac Adams  Whitby,ON C2 Men Competitive
Young Dave Young  Kingston, ON K1 Men Adventure
Skeg-way David Vanden Heuvel  Nepean, ON K1 Men Adventure
IGLU Igor Raspopovic  Stittsville, ON K1 Men Adventure
IGLU Luka Raspopovic  Stittsville, ON K1 Men Adventure
Narwhal Giselle Cross  Kingston, ON K1 Women Adventure
That’s a paddlin Tom Kingdon, Johanna Guay  Ottawa, ON C2 Mixed Adventure
EAST OF SIX SUP Mike Shoreman  Whitby, ON SUP Men Adventure
Barely Awake Solo Andrew Gumley  Stittsville, ON C1 Men Adventure


K2O 25km Distance

TEAM NAME Members City/Province/State Class Category Type
Team Jones Eric Jones, Phoebe Jones  Granby, CT C2 Mixed Competitive
Zerr Karen Zerr  Ottawa, ON Unlimited Women Competitive
Berube Daniel Berube  Gatineau, QC Unlimited Men Competitive
Canoedists Ben Franks, Jason Bouros, Francis Carriere  Ottawa, ON Unlimited Men Competitive
Brent Schmidt Brent Schmidt  Ottawa, ON SUP Men Competitive
Jon Maxwell Jon Maxwell  Stittsville, ON K1 Men Competitive
Mighty Mermaid MJ Proulx  Ottawa, ON SUP Women Adventure
Karine Martel Karine Martel  Ottawa, ON SUP Women Adventure